Programme

Download programme

 

Sunday, 19 June         Early bird registration and tutorials for undergraduate student delegates

Room 124, Physics Building

14.00-17.00                 Basics of magnetism & magnonics (tutorials for new students / researchers to the field)


17.00 onwards            Informal evening with peers

 

Monday, 20 June       Foundations of magnetism, magnonics and spintronics

Collaborative Lecture Theatre, Peter Chalk Centre

9.00-9.30                     Arrival coffee and registration (in the Foyer of the Peter Chalk Centre)

9.30-10.15                   School opening and programme overview:

Why Magnonics? Why now? What is next? (V. Kruglyak)

10.15-11.00                 Spin waves in ferromagnets. Part 1 (M. Cottam)

11.00-11.30                 Coffee/tea break

11.30-12.15                 Spin waves in ferromagnets. Part 2 (M. Cottam)

12.15-13.05                 Spin waves in antiferromagnets (O. Gorobets)

13.05-14.00                 Lunch

14.00-15.30                 From spintronics to spin-caloritronics (G. Bauer)

15.30-16.00                 Coffee/tea break

16.00-16.50                 Magnons in insulating ferrimagnets (M. Klaui)

16.50-17.30                 Flash poster presentations. (delegates)

17.30-18.30                 Posters and drinks reception (in the Foyer of the Peter Chalk Centre)

 

Tuesday, 21 June       From nanomagnets to magnonic metamaterials

Collaborative Lecture Theatre, Peter Chalk Centre

9.00-9.20                     Arrival coffee

9.20-10.10                   Magnetic hysteresis in nanomagnets (W. Schwarzacher)

10.10-11.00                 Magnetic nanowires (B. Inkson)

11.00-11.30                 Coffee/tea break

11.30-12.20                 Bottom-up magnonics: Spin waves in isolated nanomagnets (P. Keatley)

12.20-13.10                 Spin wave dispersion in planar magnonic structures (J. Kłos)


13.10-14.00                 Lunch

14.00-14.50                Periodically modulated magnets for magnonic crystals and nanomagnonic grating couplers (D. Grundler)

14.50-15.40                 Ferromagnetic resonance spectroscopy of Kagome lattices (J. Dubowik)

15.40-16.00                 Coffee/tea break       

16.00-18.30                 Posters (in the Foyer of the Peter Chalk Centre) and lab tours (In Physics)

 

Wednesday, 22 June Graded-index magnonics

Collaborative Lecture Theatre, Peter Chalk Centre

9.00-9.20                     Arrival coffee

9.20-10.10                  Graded-index magnonics: Lessons from quantum mechanics and transformation optics (T. Philbin)

10.10-11.00                Steering spin waves in thin ferromagnetic films by design of the excitation source, patterning or formation of the domain structure (M. Krawczyk)

11.00-11.30                 Coffee/tea break

11.30-12.20                Brillouin Light Scattering studies of spin waves in patterned magnetic films (R. Gieniusz)

12.20-13.10                Magnetically and optically controlled graded magnonic index: Excite, direct, capture (V. Kruglyak)

13.10-14.00                 Lunch

14.00-14.50                 Spin waves in topologically complex magnetic configurations (R. Stamps)

14.50-15.40                Binary magnetic nanostructures: Non-uniform magnetic states by design (G. Hrkac)

15.40-16.10                 Coffee/tea break

16.10-18.30                 Posters (in the Foyer of the Peter Chalk Centre) and lab tours (In Physics)

19.00 -                         Gala dinner

 

Thursday, 23 June      THz and ultrafast magnonics

Collaborative Lecture Theatre, Peter Chalk Centre

9.40-10.10                   Arrival coffee

10.10-11.00                 Photo-magnonics (M. Münzenberg)

11.00-11.30                 Coffee/tea break

11.30-12.20                Multi-sub-lattice magnetics as new materials for magnonics: exchange modes, electromagnons and antiferroelectric resonances (V. Krivoruchko)

12.20-13.10                Terahertz magnonics: detection and control of spin dynamics in iron oxides (R. Mikhaylovskiy)

13.10-14.00                 Lunch

14.00-19.00                 Excursion and dinner (details TBC)

 

Friday, 24 June          Magnonics: Crossing the discipline boundaries

Collaborative Lecture Theatre, Peter Chalk Centre

9.00-9.30                     Arrival coffee

9.30-10.20                  Spin and domain-wall dynamics driven by surface acoustic waves (T. Hayward)

10.20-11.10                Activating material structure as a control knob for magnetic dynamics (R. Tobey)

11.10-11.40                 Coffee/tea break

11.30-12.20                Surface plasmon-polaritons and magnetostatic spin waves in iron garnet films (V. Belotelov)

12.20-13.10                 Magnon-fluxonics (O. Dobrovolskiy)

13.10-14.00                 Lunch

14.00-14.50                 Magnetic data storage (T. Thompson)

14.50-15.40                The physics and micromagnetics of spin-transfer devices (M. Schabes)

15.40-16.10                 Coffee/tea break

16.10-17.00                Time-resolved imaging of the magnetic flux propagation in magnetic recording heads (R. J. Hicken)

17.00-17.10                 Closing remarks